CPE Announces the Distinguished Achievement Award Winners

Commercial Property Executive and Multi-Housing News hosted an event on Oct. 25th to announce the winners of the 2018 CPE Distinguished Achievement Awards and MHN Excellence Awards. To find out more, see our complete coverage of this year’s awards program.

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Tom Gilmore, Madison Marquette

Commercial Property Executive and Multi-Housing News hosted a joint cocktail reception on Thursday, October 25th to announce the winners of the 2018 CPE Distinguished Achievement Awards and MHN Excellence Awards. The event was held at the New York City headquarters of Latch, creators of the world’s first smart access system.

Now in its eighth year, the CPE Distinguished Achievement Awards covered properties and projects in 10 categories. The experienced team of judges included:

  • Michael Hickok, founding senior principal & owner, Hickok Cole
  • Jeff Holzmann, managing director, iintoo
  • Hugh F. Kelly, principal, Hugh Kelly Real Estate Economics
  • Heidi Lerner, chief economist, Savills Studley
  • Y. David Scharf, partner & chair of Real Estate Loan Work-Outs, Restructurings & Foreclosures, Morrison Cohen LLP

Check back for more of our full coverage on this years awards program:

See below for the list of the 2018 CPE Distinguished Achievement Award Winners:

BEST LEASE

Gold: 1211 Avenue of the Americas

Cushman & Wakefield: Josh Kuriloff, Mitchell Arkin and Ethan Silverstein

Silver: 110 N. Wacker Drive

Howard Hughes Corp., Riverside Investment and Development, Bank of America, JLL and CBRE

MOST INNOVATIVE CORPORATE STRATEGY

Gold: Bellwether Enterprise

Silver: Columbia Property Trust

Nelson Mills, Jim Fleming and Kevin Hoover

Silver: PREIT

Joseph Coradino

BEST DEVELOPMENT

Gold: Batik

Vulcan Real Estate

Gold: The Wharf Phase I

PN Hoffman and Madison Marquette

Silver: SPOKE

Morgan Bond Cos.: Rob Bond, Larry Bond, Ronnie Morgan and Damon Dance

Bronze: ARE-510 Townsend

Alexandria Real Estate Equities: Joel Marcus, Steve Richardson, Greg Gehlen and Radika Bunton

Honorable Mention: The Everly on the Loop

The Koman Group, CRG, Clayco and BatesForum

Honorable Mention: Toyota North American Headquarters

KDC Real Estate Development & Investments, Corgan, Telios, L.A. Fuess, Kimley-Horn Associates, Austin Commercial, OJB and Pacheco Koch

MOST EFFECTIVE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PROGRAM

Gold: Cushman & Wakefield

Silver: 2050 Main Street

Riverrock Real Estate Group, Able Engineering, Able Services and Allied Universal

MOST EFFECTIVE REPOSITIONING/REDEVELOPMENT PLAN

Gold: Suburban Square

Kimco Realty: Tom Simmons, Gregory Reed, Mike Ogden and Bill Wegmann

Silver: Chandler Viridian

Hines and New York Life Real Estate Investors

DEVELOPMENT & DESIGN: UNBUILT

Gold: EPIC

Hudson Pacific Properties, Gensler and Hathaway Dinwiddie

Gold: The Waterfront

Gramor Development and the City of Vancouver

BEST FINANCING

Honorable Mention: 237 Park

Cushman & Wakefield: Steve Kohn, Alex Hernandez, Christopher Moyer and Lex Lapidus

BEST INVESTMENT TRANSACTION: PORTFOLIO

Honorable Mention: Monogram Residential Trust

Greystar: Bob Faith

BEST INVESTMENT TRANSACTION: SINGLE PROPERTY

Honorable Mention: DreamWorks

NKF Capital Markets: Kevin Shannon, Ken White and Laura Stumm

Honorable Mention: Summer House

Kennedy Wilson: Kurt Zech and Phillip Wintner

RISING STAR

Gold: Ari Azarbarzin

Greysteel

Gold: Max Sauerman

Bellwether Enterprise

Gold: Michael Lee

HKS Capital Partners

Gold: Michael T. Schmidt

Columbia Property Trust

Madison Marquette Merged with PMRG! (Read More) Explore PMRG to discover our expanded capabilities. (Click Here)